Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] While certain transactions will be for resale, the company has inquired as to whether the following sales of pharmaceutical products would be taxable or exempt.

1. Sales of prescription drugs or medicines to physicians for use in their medical practice are exempt from the sales and use tax under Section 12-412(4) of the Connecticut General Statutes and Section 12-426-13 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.

Sales of non-prescription drugs and medicines to physicians are exempt only when included in Section 12-412(48). The exempting statute provides as follows:

(48) Nonprescription drugs and medicines. Sales of the following drugs or medicines available for purchase without prescription: Vitamin concentrates; products intended to be taken for coughs or colds; laxatives; aspirin and other drugs or medicines having pharmacological effects similar to those of aspirin and generally classified as internal analgesics; antacids; and any medication prepared as an ointment or solution to be used in a person's eyes for the care and treatment of any