NOTICE: All DRS offices will be closed on Monday, January 21st, in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day. We will reopen on Tuesday, January 22nd.

Search Department of Revenue Services Filtered Topic Search

This Ruling has been obsoleted by AN 94(4)

Ruling 90-18

Construction Management


Construction management services rendered to new construction or existing one, two or three family exclusively residential owner occupied real property are not taxable.

Construction management services rendered to existing commercial, industrial or income producing real property are subject to sales and use tax pursuant to Section ยง12-407(2)(i)(I) of the Connecticut General Statutes as amended by Public Act 89-251.

LEGAL DIVISION

February 5, 1990