NOTICE: All DRS offices will be closed on Monday, January 21st, in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day. We will reopen on Tuesday, January 22nd.

Search Department of Revenue Services Filtered Topic Search

This Ruling has been obsoleted by AN 94(4)

Ruling 89-61

Engineering


The total gross receipts for asbestos training programs rendered to businesses are applicable to sales or use tax pursuant to section 12-426-27 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.

Asbestos testing services are not subject to sales or use tax.

LEGAL DIVISION

August 22, 1989