Despite Tuesday's storm, DRS employees are answering emails and phone calls, and completing other essential agency functions. If you have a question about state taxes administered by DRS, email (drs@po.state.ct.us) or call us (860-297-5962) during regular business hours. Phone wait times are minimal.

Walk-in services at all DRS branch office locations remain suspended.

Email the Priority One Taxpayer Assistance Program: DRSPriorityOne_CollectionsAssist@po.state.ct.us.

Please check our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Ruling 89-42

Training


Your inquiry relates to the taxability of educational training services in systems design.

Educational training services in systems design that are rendered to individuals are not subject to sales or use tax providing they are not performed in connection with the sale of tangible personal property.

Educational training services in systems design that are rendered to businesses are subject to sales or use tax pursuant to section 12-426-27 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.


TIMOTHY F. BANNON
COMMISSIONER

August 14, 1989