Despite Tuesday's storm, DRS employees are answering emails and phone calls, and completing other essential agency functions. If you have a question about state taxes administered by DRS, email (drs@po.state.ct.us) or call us (860-297-5962) during regular business hours. Phone wait times are minimal.

Walk-in services at all DRS branch office locations remain suspended.

Email the Priority One Taxpayer Assistance Program: DRSPriorityOne_CollectionsAssist@po.state.ct.us.

Please check our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Ruling 89-258, Contracting


The first service that your client provides, whereby he takes core samples of subterranean strata for predesign analysis by engineers, is not subject to sales and use tax.

The second service that your client performs, which involves drilling test holes, is not taxable when rendered to new construction or existing one, two or three family exclusively residential owner-occupied real property. The test hole drilling service performed on existing commercial, industrial or income-producing real property is subject to sales and use tax pursuant to section 12-407(2)(i)(I) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act No. 89-251.

LEGAL DIVISION

December 7, 1989