Despite Tuesday's storm, DRS employees are answering emails and phone calls, and completing other essential agency functions. If you have a question about state taxes administered by DRS, email (drs@po.state.ct.us) or call us (860-297-5962) during regular business hours. Phone wait times are minimal.

Walk-in services at all DRS branch office locations remain suspended.

Email the Priority One Taxpayer Assistance Program: DRSPriorityOne_CollectionsAssist@po.state.ct.us.

Please check our Frequently Asked Questions page.

This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only

Ruling 89-226

Barter

This Ruling has been obsoleted in part by AN 2000(8)


Trade account fees to become a member of a barter club are not subject to sales tax or admissions dues and cabaret tax.

The services of an agent for the sale of personal property are subject to sales tax effective July 1, 1989.

Please note that a person engaged in business in Connecticut must charge sales tax on bartered transactions.

LEGAL DIVISION

November 21, 1989