Despite Tuesday's storm, DRS employees are answering emails and phone calls, and completing other essential agency functions. If you have a question about state taxes administered by DRS, email (drs@po.state.ct.us) or call us (860-297-5962) during regular business hours. Phone wait times are minimal.

Walk-in services at all DRS branch office locations remain suspended.

Email the Priority One Taxpayer Assistance Program: DRSPriorityOne_CollectionsAssist@po.state.ct.us.

Please check our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Ruling 89-202

Utility Exemption - Residential

This Ruling has been superseded by PS 94(3)


The sale of electricity to a building that is predominately occupied for residential dwelling purposes is exempt from sales and use tax.

Based on the information presented in your letter, your personal residence has a business office attached. Accordingly, if 51% or more of the building, inclusive of the residence and office, is occupied for residential dwelling purposes, then the purchase of electricity for said building is exempt from sales and use tax.

LEGAL DIVISION

November 8, 1989