Despite Tuesday's storm, DRS employees are answering emails and phone calls, and completing other essential agency functions. If you have a question about state taxes administered by DRS, email (drs@po.state.ct.us) or call us (860-297-5962) during regular business hours. Phone wait times are minimal.

Walk-in services at all DRS branch office locations remain suspended.

Email the Priority One Taxpayer Assistance Program: DRSPriorityOne_CollectionsAssist@po.state.ct.us.

Please check our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Ruling 89-13, Resale

This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only

The Ruling is obsoleted by AN 2000(8) 


You have asked for a ruling as to whether a retailer and/or wholesaler may accept a resale certificate for film and other such photographic supplies.

Resale certificates relating to the photographic film may only be used where the purchaser intends to resell the film in the original carton/container. The use of the film by the purchaser other than retention, demonstration or display is deemed to be a use by the purchaser (see Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-410(4)).

Accordingly, unless the retailer is aware that the purchaser intends to resell the film in the original container, the acceptance of a resale certificate is not taken in good faith.

LEGAL DIVISION

June 12, 1989