AN 99(3)
[…] PURPOSE: The purpose of this Announcement is to clarify when gas marketers are required to register with the Department of Revenue Services and to file quarterly gross earnings tax returns under chapter 212 of the Connecticut General Statutes.


EFFECTIVE DATE: Upon issuance.


STATUTORY AUTHORITY: Conn. Gen. Stat. §§12-264 and 16-258a.


BACKGROUND:

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-264 subjects each "company required to register pursuant to section 16-258a" to a quarterly tax upon its gross earnings from operations in this state. Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-258a requires each person who "sells natural gas to an end user in this state ... to register with the Department of Public Utility Control prior to making any such sale by filing a form supplied by said department." Form NGSR-2.2, Natural Gas Seller Registration Form, is the form that the Department of Public Utility Control (DPUC) supplies to sellers of natural gas wishing to register with the DPUC for purposes of Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-258a.