Search Department of Revenue Services Filtered Topic Search

Ruling 90-7

Meals


Please be advised that the total gross receipts for the sales of meals that the corporate cafeteria charges the company employees are subject to the sales tax.

The subsidized payments paid by a corporation to the food vendor are not subject to the sales tax.

LEGAL DIVISION

January 30, 1990