Search Department of Revenue Services Filtered Topic Search

This Ruling has been obsoleted by AN 95(3)

Ruling 89-269

Health and Athletic Clubs


The fees charged for lessons in the martial arts, tennis or gymnastics are not subject to the sales and use tax.

LEGAL DIVISION

December 8, 1989