EEIP RIDRM Regulations
[…] The requested information is what is minimally necessary to achieve the purpose of the disclosure, and you may rely upon this representation in releasing the requested information, pursuant to 45 CFR §64.514(d)(3)(iii)(A) of the HIPAA Privacy regulations.


 

Confidentiality

The information that public health officials collect as part of disease follow-up pursuant to CSG §19a-215, may contain personally identifiable information (PII). PII is any health information that makes the individual or organization supplying it identifiable. Pursuant to CGS §19a-25, PII “shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of”:

  • reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition

  • disease prevention and control by the LHD and DPH

  • medical or scientific research

  • such information shall not be admissible in any court action