* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Connecticut statutes advise that, at the outset, phrases should be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language.

Section 1-2z of the Connecticut General Statutes states that:

   The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

Section 1-1(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes states that:

   In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.

Black’s Law Dictionary defines “fraud” as “[a] knowing misrepresentation of the truth or concealment of a material fact to induce another to act to his or her detriment” and “a misrepresentation made recklessly without belief in its truth to induce another person to act.”