* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] As discussed above, there is insufficient evidence that Ulysses transacted business as a broker-dealer.  As a result, it is impossible that Neilsen transacted business as a broker-dealer agent of Ulysses, and such allegation must also fail.
3. The Department alleges that Ulysses and Neilsen offered and sold securities in or from Connecticut to at least ten investors, which securities were not registered in Connecticut under the Act, in violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act.

Section 36b-16 of the Act, states, in pertinent part, that:

    No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21, or (3) the security is a covered security provided such person complies with any applicable requirements in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of section 36b-21.

Section 36b-3(19) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that: