* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Furthermore, most of the documents evidencing the monies contributed to Ulysses were tellingly labeled “Investment Agreements”.
In summary, the Ulysses subscription agreements, promissory notes and investment agreements constituted “securities” and, in particular “investment contracts”, within the meaning of Section 36b-3(19) of the Act.  The Ulysses securities were not registered in Connecticut and no evidence was produced by Respondents supporting a claim of exemption or exclusion.  Section 36b-21(g) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “the burden of proving an exemption, preemption, exclusion or an exception from a definition is upon the person claiming it.”3  Accordingly, such conduct constitutes a violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act by Ulysses and Neilsen.
4.