* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (a)  In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.

(b)  The notice shall be in writing and shall include:  (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted . . . .

The Notice issued by the Commissioner complied with the [sic] Sections 36b-27(a), 36b-27(b) and 36b-27(d) of the Act and Section 4-177 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

    
Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

No . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive. . . .

Section 36b-31(b) of the Act requires that the Commissioner find that an order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of Sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive.  In this case, Respondents’ actions in violation of the Act involved failing to register a security in violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act, and in connection with the offer and sale of such unregistered security, directly or indirectly, making an untrue statement of a material fact or omitting to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, not misleading, and engaging in an act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in violation of subdivisions (2) and (3), respectively, of Section 36b-4(a) of the Act.