* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 4.
The Department alleges that the conduct of Ulysses and Neilsen constitutes, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly employing a device, scheme or artifice to defraud, making an untrue statement of a material fact or omitting to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, or engaging in an act, practice or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in violation of Section 36b-4(a) of the Act.

Section 36b-4(a) of the Act states that:

   No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Section 36b-3(8) of the Act states that “fraud”, “deceit” and “defraud” are not limited to common-law deceit.

In particular, the Department alleged the following conduct to be violative:

  •