* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] He perpetuated this fraud for years, beginning in 2005 and lasting until at least 2012, often receiving repeated investments from the same persons.  Moreover, when investors asked about the status of their investment, he continued the deceit, making statements indicating Ulysses was profitable and investors were sure to be millionaires, when, in fact, Ulysses had never made a profit.  As a result, through Neilsen’s actions with investors in Ulysses, Respondents violated both subdivisions (2) and (3) of Section 36b-4(a) of the Act.
       
    
Authority to Issue Order to Cease and Desist,
Order to Make Restitution and Impose Fine
 
Section 36b-27(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion, order (1) the person . . . to cease and desist from the violations . . . .  After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing.  Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36b-27(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy under this section, order the person to (1) make restitution of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any of the provisions of said sections . . . plus interest at the legal rate set forth in section 37-1 . . . .  After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, not later than fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing.  Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36b-27(d) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1)  Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may send a notice to (A) such person . . . by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt.  The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or the date seven days after the date on which such notice was mailed or sent.  Any such notice shall include:  (i) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (ii) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (iii) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; (iv) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted not later than fourteen days after receipt of the notice; and (v) the time and place for the hearing.

(2)  If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person fails to appear at the hearing.  Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.  After the hearing if the commissioner finds that the person has violated… any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.  If such person fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.