* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Id. at 834 (internal citations omitted).
            
  
Alleged Violations of the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act 1  
1. The Department alleges that Ulysses transacted business as a broker-dealer in Connecticut absent registration, in violation of Section 36b-6(a) of the Act. 36b-6(c)(2) of the Act.

Section 36b-6(a) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that:  "No person shall transact business in this state as a broker-dealer unless such person is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive."

Section 36b-3(5) of the Act defines “broker-dealer”, in pertinent part, as:  "[A]ny person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for such person’s own account.  “Broker-dealer” does not include (A) an agent, (B) an issuer . . . . "

Section 36b-3(13) of the Act defines “issuer” as:  “[A]ny person who issues or proposes to issue any security . . . . ”

The evidence fails to demonstrate that Ulysses transacted business as a broker-dealer in Connecticut.