* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] While Ulysses may have had intentions of becoming a broker-dealer, there is no evidence that such intentions came to fruition and that Ulysses actually effected security transactions in any entities other than itself.  Ulysses acted as an issuer when it offered and sold its own securities and, by statute, an “issuer” is excluded from the definition of “broker-dealer”.
2. The Department alleges that Neilsen transacted business as a broker-dealer agent of Ulysses in Connecticut absent registration, in violation of Section 36b-6(a) of the Act.
 
Section 36b-6(a) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that:  “No individual shall transact business as an agent in this state unless such individual is (1) registered as an agent of the broker-dealer . . . .”

As discussed above, there is insufficient evidence that Ulysses transacted business as a broker-dealer.  As a result, it is impossible that Neilsen transacted business as a broker-dealer agent of Ulysses, and such allegation must also fail.