* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Although Connecticut courts have deemed certain activity violative of Section 36b-4(a)(3), see e.g. Papic v. Burke, 2007 Conn. Super. LEXIS 820 (Conn. Super. Ct. March 22, 2007) aff’d 113 Conn. App. 198 (Conn. App. Ct. 2009), there is a dearth of Connecticut case law construing such phrase.  Connecticut statutes advise that, at the outset, phrases should be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language.

Section 1-2z of the Connecticut General Statutes states that:

   The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

Section 1-1(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes states that: