* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to any person named in such order.

  Although statutorily authorized to impose a fine of up to $100,000 per violation, I am imposing a minimal fine of $25,000 on Ulysses and Neilsen, jointly and severally, due to the desire to direct any monies available to Respondents towards making restitution to Connecticut investors.
 
  
Notice and Public Interest
 
  Section 4-177 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.

(b)  The notice shall be in writing and shall include:  (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted . . . .

The Notice issued by the Commissioner complied with the [sic] Sections 36b-27(a), 36b-27(b) and 36b-27(d) of the Act and Section 4-177 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

    
Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that: