* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Id.  “There is no distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence so far as probative force is concerned . . . .  In fact, circumstantial evidence may be more certain, satisfying and persuasive than direct evidence.”  Id. at 834 (internal citations omitted).

Alleged Violations of the Connecticut
Business Opportunity Investment Act

1. The Department alleges that Respondents offered and/or sold Poppin Kettle and YoFresh Yogurts business opportunities absent registration, in violation of Section 36b-67(1) of the Act.
 
Section 36b-67(1) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that:

   No person shall in connection with the sale or offer for sale of a business opportunity:  (1) Sell or offer for sale a business opportunity in this state or from this state unless it has first been registered with the commissioner and declared effective by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 36b-62 . . . .
At the outset, it must be determined whether Poppin Kettle and YoFresh Yogurts constituted business opportunities under the Act.