* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Such factors shall include, but not be limited to: . . . any adverse background information regarding executive officers and directors of the seller, including prior business failures . . . .
  
  By failing to disclose this required information, Poppin Kettle and Gregoris omitted material facts necessary in order to make statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, in violation of Section 36b-67(6) of the Act.
  
 
Authority to Issue Order to Cease and Desist and Impose Fine
  
  Section 36b-72 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

  
(a)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person or persons have violated, are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections or that a further sale or offer to sell would constitute a violation of said sections, or any such regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may order the person or persons to cease and desist from the violations of the provisions of said sections or any such regulations, rules or orders or from further sale or offering to sell business opportunities constituting or which would constitute a violation of the provisions of said sections or any such regulations, rules or orders.  After any such order is issued, the person or persons named in such order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing.  Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) (1)  Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, the commissioner may send a notice to such person by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt.  The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or the date seven days after the date on which such notice was mailed or sent.  Any such notice shall include:  (A) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (C) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; (D) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the