* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, a second individual ("Investor B") has incurred financial losses arising out of Respondent's alleged violations of the Act as set forth in the Second Notice;

WHEREAS, Respondent has agreed to pay Investor B partial restitution in the amount of three thousand dollars ($3,000);

WHEREAS, Respondent has provided documentation to the Division evidencing Respondent's financial inability to pay Investor A and Investor B more than the partial restitutionary amounts of eleven thousand dollars ($11,000) and three thousand dollars ($3,000), respectively;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive";

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive";

WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Section 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a "contested case" within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;