* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] After the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such . . . revocation . . . .  If the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license.  No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36a-802 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  No such [consumer collection agency] license and no renewal thereof shall be granted to a third party consumer collection agency unless the applicant has filed with the commissioner a bond to the people of the state in the penal sum of twenty-five thousand dollars, approved by the Attorney General as to form and by the commissioner as to sufficiency of the security thereof . . . .  The bond shall run concurrently with the period of the license granted to the applicant, and the aggregate liability under the bond shall not exceed the penal sum of the bond.

(b)  The surety company shall have the right to cancel the bond at any time by a written notice to the licensee stating the date cancellation shall take effect.  Such notice shall be sent by certified mail to the licensee at least thirty days prior to the date of cancellation.  A surety bond shall not be cancelled unless the surety company notifies the commissioner in writing not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation.  After receipt of such notification from the surety company, the commissioner shall give written notice to the licensee of the date such bond cancellation shall take effect.  The commissioner shall automatically suspend the license on such date, unless the licensee prior to such date submits a letter of reinstatement of the bond from the surety company or a new bond or the licensee has ceased business and has surrendered its license.  After a license has been automatically suspended, the commissioner shall give the licensee notice of the automatic suspension pending proceedings for revocation or refusal to renew and an opportunity for a hearing on such actions in accordance with section 36a-51 and require the licensee to take or refrain from taking such action as in the opinion of the commissioner will effectuate the purposes of this section.

Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: