* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 5.
To date, Respondent has failed to file with the Commissioner a letter of reinstatement of the bond or a new bond and has not surrendered its license.
6.
The Commissioner automatically suspended Respondent’s consumer collection agency license in Connecticut for the Carrollton Office effective on March 18, 2015.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF CONSUMER
COLLECTION AGENCY LICENSE AND ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST

Section 36a-804 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any [consumer collection agency] license . . . , in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has . . . (3) violated any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive . . . .

(b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with . . . [section] . . . 36a-52.

Respondent’s failure to maintain a surety bond that runs concurrently with the period of its consumer collection agency license, as more fully described in paragraphs 2 through 5, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, would constitute sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to deny an application for such license pursuant to Section 36a-802(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and constitutes a violation of Section 36a-802(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, both of which constitute sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s license to act as a consumer collection agency in Connecticut from the Carrollton Office pursuant to Sections 36a-804(a) and 36a-804(a)(3) and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes, and forms a basis to issue an order to cease and desist