* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner alleged in the Notice, with respect to the activity described therein, that Respondent’s failure to designate any qualified individual would constitute sufficient grounds to deny a mortgage lender license under Sections 36a-489(a)(1) and 36a-488 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which constitutes sufficient grounds to revoke Respondent’s license to engage in the business of making residential mortgage loans in Connecticut for the 2015 licensing period under Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license.  No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.