* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (f)  As used in this section, “records” includes, but is not limited to, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, diaries, logs, notes, ledgers, journals, visual, audio, magnetic or electronic recordings, computer printouts and software, and any other documents.

Section 36a-806(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner shall have power to examine the affairs of every consumer collection agency in this state in order to determine whether it has been or is engaged in any act or practice prohibited by sections 36a-805 to 36a-808, inclusive.

Respondent’s conduct, as more fully described in paragraphs 4 through 8, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-17(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes.  Such conduct constitutes sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s license to act as a consumer collection agency in this state pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes, forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and to impose a civil penalty pursuant to Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.  Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes authorizes the Commissioner to impose a civil penalty upon Respondent in an amount not to exceed One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000) per violation.


IV.  FINDINGS AND STATUTORY BASIS FOR TEMPORARY ORDER
TO CEASE AND DESIST AND ORDER OF SUMMARY SUSPENSION

The Commissioner finds that public safety and welfare imperatively require emergency action to summarily suspend Respondent’s license to act as a consumer collection agency in this state under Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and finds that public welfare requires immediate action to issue a temporary order requiring Respondent to cease and desist from violating the law under Section 36a-52(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, in that Respondent’s failure