* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The Compliance Letter gave Respondent an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of its consumer collection agency license.  To date, no response has been received.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF CONSUMER COLLECTION
AGENCY LICENSE, ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-17 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(c)  For the purpose of any investigation, [or] examination . . . under this title the commissioner may . . . require written statements and require the production of any records which the commissioner deems relevant or material.  The commissioner may require that certified copies of any such records be provided to the commissioner at the commissioner’s office. . . .

(d)  Any person who is the subject of any such investigation, [or] examination . . . shall make its records available to the commissioner in readable form; . . . provide copies or computer printouts of records when so requested; furnish unrestricted access to all areas of its principal place of business or wherever records may be located; and otherwise cooperate with the commissioner. . . . 

(f)  As used in this section, “records” includes, but is not limited to, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, diaries, logs, notes, ledgers, journals, visual, audio, magnetic or electronic recordings, computer printouts and software, and any other documents.