* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] WHEREAS, on December 1, 2015, the Notice sent to Respondent by Certified Mail Nos. 70133020000042269418 and 70133020000042269425 were returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Attempted – Not Known – Unable to Forward”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he order shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Respondent failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;