* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-486(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall . . . act as a mortgage broker in this state unless such person has first obtained the required license for its main office and each branch office where such business is conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b.

Section 36a-498 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, every advance fee paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a . . . mortgage broker required to be licensed pursuant to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b shall be refundable. . . .

(c)  Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply if:  (1) The person providing the advance fee and the . . . mortgage broker agree in writing that the advance fee shall not be refundable, in whole or in part; and (2) the written agreement complies in all respects with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section.

(d)  An agreement under subsection (c) of this section shall meet all of the following requirements to be valid and enforceable:  (1) The agreement shall be dated, signed by both parties, and be executed prior to the payment of any advance fee; (2) the agreement shall expressly state the total advance fee required to be paid and any amount of the advance fee that shall not be refundable; (3) the agreement shall clearly and conspicuously state any conditions under which the advance fee will be retained by the . . . mortgage broker; (4) the term “nonrefundable” shall be used to describe each advance fee or portion thereof to which the term is applicable, and shall appear in boldface type in the agreement each time it is used; and (5) the form of the agreement shall (A) be separate from any other forms, contracts, or applications utilized by the . . .