* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] On June 1, 2012, UMC, through its attorney, represented that it would refund the $3,500 paid by the Connecticut Resident in installments.  To date, the Connecticut Resident has only received three checks of $100 each, all drawn on a UMC bank account and signed by Chodosh.
8.At no time relevant hereto has UMC been licensed to act as a mortgage broker in this state, nor does UMC qualify for an exemption from such licensure.


III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR  ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST, ORDER TO
MAKE RESTITUTION AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-53b of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall, in connection with any activity subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. 

Section 36a-485 of the Connecticut General Statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2012, provided, in pertinent part, that: