* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (12)  “Mortgage broker” means a person who, for compensation or gain or in the expectation of compensation or gain (A) takes a residential mortgage loan application, or (B) offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan, excluding an individual who is sponsored by another mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker . . . .

Section 36a-486(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall . . . act as a mortgage broker in this state unless such person has first obtained the required license for its main office and each branch office where such business is conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b.

Section 36a-498 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, every advance fee paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a . . . mortgage broker required to be licensed pursuant to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b shall be refundable. . . .