* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] grounds for the Commissioner to deny an application for such license and constitutes a violation of Section 36a-671d of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, and constitutes sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s debt negotiation license in Connecticut for 8461 Lake Worth Road, Suite 450, Lake Worth, Florida, pursuant to Sections 36a-671a(a) and 36a-671a(a)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes and forms a basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Sections 36a 671a(b) and 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license.  No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.