* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 5.
To date, Respondent has failed to file with the Commissioner a letter of reinstatement of the bond or a new bond and has not surrendered its license.
6.
The Commissioner automatically suspended Respondent’s debt negotiation license in Connecticut for the Lake Worth Office effective on September 3, 2014.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF DEBT
NEGOTIATION LICENSE AND ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST

Section 36a-671a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 14-7, provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any [debt negotiation] license . . ., in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny application for a license under sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive, . . . or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has . . . (3) violated any of the provisions of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive . . . .

Section 36a-671a(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with . . . [section] . . . 36a-52. . . .

Respondent’s failure to maintain a surety bond that runs the entire period of its debt negotiation license, as more fully described in paragraphs 1 through 5, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, would constitute sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to deny an application for such license pursuant to Section 36a-671d of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, and constitutes a violation of Section 36a-671d of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, both of which constitute sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s debt negotiation license in Connecticut for the Lake Worth Office pursuant to Sections 36a-671a(a) and 36a-671a(a)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes, and forms a basis to issue