* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] After the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such . . . revocation . . . .  If the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license.  No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36a-671d of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Acts 14-7 and 14-22, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1)  No debt negotiation license, and no renewal thereof, shall be granted unless the applicant has filed the surety bond required by this section, which bond shall be written by a surety authorized to write such bonds in this state.

(2)  No application for a debt negotiation license for a main office, and no renewal of such a license, shall be granted unless the applicant has filed a single surety bond with the commissioner in an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, or such other amount required by subdivision (4) of this subsection. . . .

(3)  Each debt negotiation licensee shall file a single surety bond that complies with the requirements of this section in connection with the main office license with the commissioner in an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars. . . .

(b)  The form of any surety bond submitted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be approved by the Attorney General. . . .

(c)  The surety shall have the right to cancel any bond written or issued under subsection (a) of this section at any time by a written notice to the debt negotiation licensee stating the date cancellation shall take effect.  Such notice shall be sent by certified mail to the licensee at least thirty days prior to the date of cancellation.  No such bond shall be cancelled unless the surety notifies the commissioner in writing not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation.  After receipt of such notification from the surety, the commissioner shall give written notice to the debt negotiation licensee of the date such bond cancellation shall take effect.