* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, also on July 8, 2014, the Order and Notice sent to Miller by Certified Mail No. 70120470000147902167, and Financial Link’s registered agent by Certified Mail No. 70121010000172646936, were returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Attempted – Not Known – Unable to Forward”;

WHEREAS, on July 14, 2014, the Order and Notice sent to Miller by Certified Mail No. 70121010000172646912, was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Attempted – Not Known – Unable to Forward”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;