I. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND JURISDICTION
[…] (2)(A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . shall include the following: (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection . . . .
At the time relevant to the examined transactions, Section 36a-758 of the Connecticut General Statutes provided, in pertinent part, that:
Any person who makes any first mortgage loan, as defined in section 36a-485, or any secondary mortgage loan, as defined in section 36a-485, shall, at the time of consummation of such loan or at the termination of any right to rescind the loan transaction under 12 CFR 226, as amended from time to time, whichever is later, pay the loan proceeds to the mortgagor, to the mortgagor’s attorney, to the mortgagee’s attorney or to any other person specified in any settlement statement, any written agreement between the mortgagor and the mortgagee or any written instruction of the mortgagor, by a certified, bank treasurer’s or cashier’s check or by means of wire transfer.
Section 36a-758 of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 14-7, provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any person who makes any first mortgage loan, as defined in section 36a-485, . . . or any secondary mortgage loan, as defined in section 36a-485, . . . shall, at the time of consummation of such loan or at the termination of any right to rescind the loan transaction under 12 CFR 1026, as amended from time to time, whichever is later, pay the loan proceeds to the mortgagor, to the mortgagor’s attorney, to the mortgagee’s attorney or to any other person specified in any settlement statement, any written agreement between the mortgagor and the mortgagee or any written instruction of the mortgagor, by a certified, bank treasurer’s or cashier’s check or by means of wire transfer.
Both at the time relevant to examined transactions and today, Section 36a-498e of the Connecticut General Statutes prohibits a licensee from, among other things:
No person or individual who is required to be licensed and who is subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b may: . . .
(2) Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person; . . . [or]
(10) Negligently make any false statement or knowingly and wilfully make any omission of material fact in connection with any information or reports filed with a governmental agency or the system, as defined in section 36a-485, or in connection with any investigation conducted by the Banking Commissioner or another governmental agency . . . .
During the period of January 1, 2010 through September 30, 2011, Section 36a-53b of the Connecticut General Statutes prohibited, in pertinent part: