I. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND JURISDICTION
[…] At all times relevant to the Examination and to date, Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
No person shall make or cause to be made . . . in any document filed with the commissioner or in any . . . examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
At all times relevant to the Examination and to date, subsections (c) and (d) of Section 36a-17 of the Connecticut General Statutes provide, in pertinent part, that: