I. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND JURISDICTION
[…] Section 36a-498f(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
In addition to any authority provided under this title, the Banking Commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations and examinations as follows:
(1) For purposes of . . . general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, the commissioner may access, receive and use any books, accounts, records, files, documents, information or evidence including, but not limited to: (A) Criminal, civil and administrative history information; (B) personal history and experience information including independent credit reports obtained from a consumer reporting agency described in Section 603(p) of the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681a; and (C) any other documents, information or evidence the commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry or investigation regardless of the location, possession, control or custody of such documents, information or evidence.
Section 36a-52 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: