I. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND JURISDICTION
[…] Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . or (3) any licensee has failed to perform any agreement with a borrower, . . . misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction . . . to anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-489 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that: . . . (C) the applicant demonstrates that the . . . character and general fitness of the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual . . . are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . . If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license . . . .
(2)(A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . shall include the following: (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection . . . .
At the time relevant to the examined transactions, Section 36a-758 of the Connecticut General Statutes provided, in pertinent part, that: