I. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND JURISDICTION
[…] From October 1, 2012 and to date, Section 36a-485 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
(18) “Mortgage loan originator” means an individual who for compensation or gain or with the expectation of compensation or gain, either for such individual or for the person employing or retaining such individual, (A) takes a residential mortgage loan application, or (B) offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan. . . .
During the period from January 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011, Section 36a-486(b)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provided, in pertinent part:
No person licensed as a . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . shall engage the services of a mortgage loan originator unless such mortgage loan originator is licensed under section 36a-489. An individual, unless specifically exempted under subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall not engage in the business of a mortgage loan originator with respect to any dwelling, as defined in Section 103 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 USC 1602, located in this state without first obtaining and maintaining annually a license as a mortgage loan originator under section 36a-489. . . .
During the period from October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012, Section 36a-486(b)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provided, in pertinent part:
No person licensed as a . . . mortgage correspondent lender. . . shall engage the services of a mortgage loan originator . . . unless such mortgage loan originator . . . is licensed under section 36a-489. An individual, unless specifically exempted under subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall not engage in the business of a mortgage loan originator on behalf of a licensee . . . with respect to any residential mortgage loan without first obtaining and maintaining annually a license as a mortgage loan originator under section 36a-489. . . .
During the period from October 1, 2012 to date, Section 36a-486(b)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
No person licensed as a . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . shall engage the services of a mortgage loan originator . . . unless such mortgage loan originator . . . is licensed under section 36a-489. An individual, unless specifically exempted under subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall not engage in the business of a mortgage loan originator on behalf of a licensee . . . with respect to any residential mortgage loan without first obtaining and maintaining annually a license as a mortgage loan originator under section 36a-489. An individual, unless specifically exempted under subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall be deemed to be engaged in the business of a mortgage loan originator if such individual: (A) Acts as a mortgage loan originator in connection with any residential mortgage loan on behalf of a licensee . . . ; or (B) makes any representation to the public through advertising or other means of communication that such individual can or will act as a mortgage loan originator on behalf of a licensee . . . .
At all times relevant to the Examination and to date, Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part: