I. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND JURISDICTION
[…] 27. | Based on subsequent investigation conducted after the completion of the examination described in paragraphs 4 and 5 above, Respondent altered certain loan documents in connection with Connecticut residential mortgage loans during 2014. |
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO MAKE RESTITUTION, REVOCATION
OR REFUSAL TO RENEW MORTGAGE CORRESPONDENT LENDER LICENSE,
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-494 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)(1) The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee, any control person of the licensee, the qualified individual . . . , employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following: . . . (B) . . . misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction . . . to anyone entitled to such information; (C) violated any of the provisions of this title or of any regulations adopted pursuant thereto, or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of its business; or (D) failed to perform any agreement with a licensee or a borrower . . . .
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . or (3) any licensee has failed to perform any agreement with a borrower, . . . misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction . . . to anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-489 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part: