I. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND JURISDICTION
[…] (d) Any person who is the subject of any such . . . examination . . . shall make its records available to the commissioner in readable form; provide personnel and equipment necessary, including, but not limited to, assistance in the analysis of computer-generated records; provide copies or computer printouts of records when so requested; furnish unrestricted access to all areas of its principal place of business or wherever records may be located; and otherwise cooperate with the commissioner.
At all times relevant to the Examination and to date, Section 36a-498f(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Each licensee . . . subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b shall make or compile reports or prepare other information as directed by the commissioner in order to carry out the purposes of this section including accounting compilations, information lists and data concerning loan transactions in a format prescribed by the commissioner or such other information the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.