I. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND JURISDICTION
[…] The order shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
Subsections (b) and (c) of Section 4-182 of the 2014 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(b) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license . . . , the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency . . . .
(c) No revocation . . . of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action and the specific provisions of the general statutes or of regulations adopted by the agency that authorize such intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. . . .
II. MATTERS ASSERTED
1. | Respondent is a Nevada corporation with its main office at 5 Park Plaza, #800, Irvine, California. |
2. | Respondent has been continuously licensed as a mortgage correspondent lender in Connecticut since February 2, 2007. |