* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 7.On March 11, 2013, the Commissioner received a complaint via e-mail from the Connecticut residents referred to in paragraph 3 above, concerning the failure of Innovative to perform or successfully complete the services specified in the Agreement.  Once full payment had been received by Innovative, “all phone calls from the company ceased”.


III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO MAKE RESTITUTION
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 14-7, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671e, inclusive, . . . (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of