* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] After the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such . . . revocation . . . .  If the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license.  No such license shall be suspended or revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 4-182(c) of the 2014 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action.  These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.


II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1.
Respondent is a New York corporation with an office at 165 Oser Avenue, Hauppauge, New York.
2.
At all times relevant hereto, Stephen Baron (“Baron”) was the President and sole shareholder of Respondent.
3.