* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF SALES FINANCE COMPANY LICENSE

Section 36a-541 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

If the commissioner finds, upon the filing of an application for a license as a sales finance company, that the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the applicant . . .  and of the officers, directors and principal employees if the applicant is a corporation, are such as to warrant belief that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of sections 36a-535 to 36a-546, inclusive, the commissioner may thereupon issue the applicant the license.  If the commissioner fails to make such findings, or if the commissioner finds that the applicant has made any material misstatement in the application, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial.

Section 36a-543(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any sales finance company license or take any other action, in accordance with section 36a-51, if the commissioner finds that . . . (4) any fact or condition exists which, if it had existed at the time of the original application for such license, would have warranted the commissioner’s denial of such license originally . . . .

1.
The filing of the Complaint and issuance of the Restraining Order against Respondent, as more fully described in paragraphs 5 and 6 of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a basis for the Commissioner to conclude that Respondent fails to demonstrate that the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of Respondent are such as to warrant belief that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of sections 36a-535 to 36a-546, inclusive, of the Connecticut General Statutes.