* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] All of the foregoing violations form the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Sections 36a-494(b) and/or 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and to impose a civil penalty pursuant to Sections 36a-494(b) and/or 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;