* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on June 20, 2014, the Notice sent to Bridgepoint Mortgage (Certified mail no. 70121010000172646950), was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Vacant – Unable to Forward”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . the commissioner may . . . order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person”;

WHEREAS, no request for a hearing has been received by the Commissioner;

WHEREAS, notwithstanding the foregoing, the Commissioner and Bridgepoint Mortgage now desire to resolve the matters alleged in the Notice and set forth herein;