* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on August 30, 2012, the Notice sent to WJE Enterprises’ registered agent was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Not Deliverable as Addressed – Unable to Forward”;

WHEREAS, on September 4, 2012, the Notice sent to WJE Enterprises was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender” and the Notice sent to Distressed Property’s registered agent was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Not Deliverable as Addressed – Unable to Forward”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;