* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on June 20, 2013, the Notice was mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to Respondent (Certified Mail No. 70123050000216929799);
WHEREAS, on July 2, 2013, Respondent’s authorized agent provided evidence to the Division that under cover of a letter dated June 14, 2013, Respondent surrendered its consumer collection agency license in Connecticut for the Atlanta Office to the Commissioner, which license was received by the Commissioner on June 18, 2013;
AND WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny licensee may surrender any license issued by the commissioner under any provision of the general statutes by surrendering the license to the commissioner in person or by registered or certified mail . . . .”
NOW THEREFORE, the Commissioner ORDERS the following: