* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on August 26, 2013, the Order and Notice sent to Respondent by Certified Mail No. 70020860000215459519 was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Not Deliverable as Addressed – Unable to Forward”; and the Order and Notice sent to Respondent by Certified Mail No. 70020860000215459533 was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Refused – Unable to Forward”;
WHEREAS, on August 27, 2013, the Order and Notice sent to Respondent’s agent was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Attempted – Not Known – Unable to Forward”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;