* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Paul Office effective on May 1, 2013. |
15. | On May 3, 2013, the Division sent a letter to Respondent concerning the failure to respond to the MQ and giving Respondent an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for retention of its consumer collection agency license in Connecticut. To date no response has been received by the Division. |
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF CONSUMER
COLLECTION AGENCY LICENSE, ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND ORDER IMPOSING CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-804 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any [consumer collection agency] license . . . , in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has . . . (3) violated any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive . . . .
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with section . . . 36a-52.
Section 36a-17(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any person who is the subject of any such . . . examination . . . [under Section 36a-17(a)] shall . . . otherwise cooperate with the commissioner.
1. |
Respondent’s failure to maintain a surety bond that runs concurrently with the period of its consumer collection agency license, as more fully described in paragraphs 2, 4, 6 and 13 of the Matters Asserted, would constitute sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to deny an application for such license pursuant to Section 36a-802(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes and constitutes a violation of Section 36a-802(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, both of which constitute sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s license to act as a consumer collection agency in Connecticut from the W. St.