* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] After a license has been automatically suspended, the commissioner shall give the licensee notice of the automatic suspension pending proceedings for revocation . . . and an opportunity for a hearing on such actions in accordance with section 36a-51 and require the licensee to take or refrain from taking such action as in the opinion of the commissioner will effectuate the purposes of this section.
Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.
II. MATTERS ASSERTED
1. |
Respondent is a Minnesota corporation with an office at 260 East Wentworth Avenue, W. St. Paul, Minnesota (“W. St. Paul Office”). |
2. |