* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on January 23, 2013, Respondent and its agent each received the Notice, and on January 25, 2013, the Commissioner received a request for hearing, which was scheduled for March 14, 2013;
WHEREAS, on March 13, 2013, Respondent withdrew its request for a hearing;
WHEREAS, on April 2, 2013, Respondent’s authorized agent surrendered Respondent’s check cashing service license in Connecticut to the Commissioner;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-583 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]ot later than fifteen days after a licensee ceases to engage in this state in the business of cashing checks, drafts or money orders for consideration at a general facility or limited facility for any reason, including, but not limited to, a business decision to terminate operations in this state, license revocation, bankruptcy or voluntary dissolution, such licensee shall surrender to the commissioner in person or by registered or certified mail its license for each location in which such licensee has ceased to engage in such business”;