* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on August 16, 2013, the Notice was mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to Respondent (Certified Mail No. 70020860000215459437) and its agent (Certified Mail No. 70020860000215459441);

WHEREAS, on August 19, 2013, Respondent’s agent received the Notice, and on August 21, 2013, Respondent’s agent requested a hearing on behalf of Respondent, which hearing is currently scheduled for October 22, 2013;

WHEREAS, on October 3, 2013, Respondent’s agent surrendered Respondent’s check cashing service license in Connecticut by certified mail to the Commissioner;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-583 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]ot later than fifteen days after a licensee ceases to engage in this state in the business of cashing checks, drafts or money orders for consideration at a general facility or limited facility for any reason, including, but not limited to, a business decision to terminate operations in this state, license revocation, bankruptcy or voluntary dissolution, such licensee shall surrender to the commissioner in person or by registered or certified mail its license for each location in which such licensee has ceased to engage in such business”;