* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] To date, evidence of such repayments has not been received.
6. At no time relevant hereto has Respondent been licensed to engage in debt negotiation in this state, nor does Respondent qualify for an exemption from such licensure.


III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect prior to October 1, 2011, provided, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor; . . . (2) “debtor” means any