* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on March 5, 2013, the Notice was mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to Respondent (Certified Mail No. 70121010000172645977);
WHEREAS, on March 11, 2013, Respondent received the Notice, and no request for a hearing was received by the Commissioner;
WHEREAS, on March 18, 2013, Respondent or Respondent’s authorized agent surrendered Respondent’s consumer collection agency license in Connecticut by certified mail to the Commissioner;
AND WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny licensee may surrender any license issued by the commissioner under any provision of the general statutes by surrendering the license to the commissioner in person or by registered or certified mail . . . . If, prior to receiving the license, . . . the commissioner has instituted a proceeding to . . . revoke . . . such license, such surrender . . . will not become effective except at such time and under such conditions as the commissioner by order determines”.
NOW THEREFORE, the Commissioner ORDERS the following: