* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] than one business day after the issuance of the InterTransfers Order, in violation of Section 36a-598(e) of the Connecticut General Statutes, constitutes grounds to revoke InterTransfers’ license to engage in the business of money transmission in Connecticut pursuant to Section 36a-608(b) and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes, and forms the basis to issue and order to cease and desist against InterTransfers pursuant to Sections 36a-608(c) and 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes and impose a civil penalty upon InterTransfers pursuant to Sections 36a-608(c) and 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license.  No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.