* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 7. To date, Global has failed to notify the Commissioner of the Global Order.
8.
To date, InterTransfers has failed to notify the Commissioner of the InterTransfers Order.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF LICENSE TO ENGAGE
IN THE BUSINESS OF MONEY TRANSMISSION, ORDER TO
CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-598(e) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

A licensee shall provide a written notice to the commissioner no later than one business day after the licensee has reason to know of the occurrence of any of the following events: . . .

(3)  The commencement of a proceeding to revoke or suspend its license to engage in money transmission in another state or a foreign country, or other formal or informal regulatory action by any governmental agency against the licensee and the reasons therefor[.]

Section 36a-600 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

(a)  Upon the filing of an application for an original license, and the payment of the fees for investigation and license, the commissioner shall investigate the financial condition and responsibility, financial and business experience, character and general fitness of the applicant.  The commissioner shall approve conditionally any application, if the commissioner finds that: . . .

(2)  The applicant’s business will be conducted honestly, fairly, equitably, carefully and efficiently within the purposes and intent of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, and in a manner commanding the confidence and trust of the community . . . .

(b) . . . The commissioner shall not issue a license to any applicant unless the applicant is in compliance with all the requirements of subsection (a) of this section . . . .

Section 36a-608(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

The commissioner may . . . revoke a license or take any other action, in accordance with section 36a-51, on any ground on which the commissioner might refuse to issue an original license, for any violation of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, . . . or for engaging in an unsafe and unsound practice.

Section 36a-608(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part: