* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.

(3)  Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action.  These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.


II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1.
Global is a Florida corporation with an office at 25 SE 2nd Avenue, Suite 516, Miami, Florida, and currently maintains a license (No. 21029) to engage in the business of money transmission in Connecticut.