* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The commissioner shall approve conditionally any application, if the commissioner finds that: . . .

(2)  The applicant’s business will be conducted honestly, fairly, equitably, carefully and efficiently within the purposes and intent of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, and in a manner commanding the confidence and trust of the community . . . .

(b) . . . The commissioner shall not issue a license to any applicant unless the applicant is in compliance with all the requirements of subsection (a) of this section . . . .

Section 36a-608(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

The commissioner may . . . revoke a license or take any other action, in accordance with section 36a-51, on any ground on which the commissioner might refuse to issue an original license, for any violation of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, . . . or for engaging in an unsafe and unsound practice.

Section 36a-608(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, . . . or any licensee has . . . engaged in an unsafe and unsound practice, the commissioner may take action against such person in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-596(16) of the Connecticut General Statutes defines “unsafe or unsound practice” to mean, in pertinent part:

[A] practice or conduct by a licensee . . . that is likely to . . . otherwise materially prejudice the interests of purchasers.