* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Pursuant to the authority granted by Sections 36a-608(a) and 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Commissioner, through the Consumer Credit Division (“Division”) of the Department of Banking, has investigated the activities of Respondents to determine if they have violated, are violating or are about to violate the provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.

Section 36a-608(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

The commissioner shall make such investigations . . . as the commissioner considers necessary to determine whether any licensee or any other person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, or whether any licensee has acted in such manner as otherwise would justify the suspension or revocation of the license.  The provisions of section 36a-17 shall apply to such investigation.

Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part: