* * * * * * * * * |
[…] 5. | To date, Respondent has failed to respond to the Compliance Letter. |
6. | As of the date of this Notice, the designated qualified individual has not been changed. |
7. |
As of the date of this Notice, the designated qualified individual is not a licensed mortgage loan originator nor has an application for such licensure been received by the Division. |
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR REFUSAL TO RENEW MORTGAGE BROKER LICENSE
Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may . . . refuse to renew any . . . mortgage broker license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .
Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that: (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488 . . . .
Section 36a-488(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: