* * * * * * * * * |
[…] III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR REFUSAL TO RENEW MORTGAGE BROKER LICENSE
Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may . . . refuse to renew any . . . mortgage broker license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .
Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that: (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488 . . . .
Section 36a-488(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner shall not issue a . . . mortgage broker license to any person unless such person meets the following . . . experience requirements, as applicable: . . . (B) a . . . mortgage broker shall have, at the main office for which the license is sought, a qualified individual . . . (iii) who, effective November 1, 2012, . . . [is] licensed as a mortgage loan originator under section 36a-489.
Section 36a-489(a)(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
(A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a . . . mortgage broker shall include the following: (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection; (ii) . . . effective November 1, 2012, each qualified individual . . . is licensed as a mortgage loan originator . . . .
(B) The license of a . . . mortgage broker failing to satisfy the minimum standards for renewal shall expire.
1. |