* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on or about April 19, 2013, the Division contacted Approved Funding, confirmed the Division had the correct address for the licensed office and provided Approved Funding with a copy of the Notice and pertinent United States Postal Service tracking information via e-mail;
WHEREAS, on April 22, 2013, the Notice mailed to Approved Funding was returned to the Department marked “Returned to Sender – Unclaimed”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person”;