* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * AMERASSIST A/R SOLUTIONS, INC. ("Respondent")
[…] Section 36a-804 of the Connecticut General Statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following: (1) Made any material misstatement in the application; (2) committed any fraud or misrepresentation or misappropriated funds; or (3) violated any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or of any regulations adopted pursuant thereto, or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of its business.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, or the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has committed any fraud, made any misrepresentation or misappropriated funds, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-805(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: