* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * AMERASSIST A/R SOLUTIONS, INC. ("Respondent")
[…] III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO MAKE RESTITUTION, REVOCATION OF
CONSUMER COLLECTION AGENCY LICENSE, ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
Section 36a-801(b)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any person desiring to act within this state as a consumer collection agency shall make a written application to the commissioner for such license in such form as the commissioner prescribes. . . . Each applicant shall furnish satisfactory evidence to the commissioner that the applicant is a person of good moral character and is financially responsible. If the commissioner is satisfied that such applicant is in all respects properly qualified and trustworthy and that the granting of such license is not against the public interest, the commissioner may issue to such applicant a license, in such form as the commissioner may adopt, to act within this state as a consumer collection agency. . . . To further the enforcement of this section and to determine the eligibility of any person holding a license, the commissioner may, as often as the commissioner deems necessary, examine the licensee’s books and records, and may, at any time, require the licensee to submit such a financial statement for the examination of the commissioner, so that the commissioner may determine whether the licensee is financially responsible to carry on a consumer collection agency business within the intents and purposes of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive. . . . The . . . licensee shall notify the commissioner, in writing, of any change in the information provided in its initial application for a license or most recent renewal application for such license, as applicable, not later than ten business days after the occurrence of the event that results in such information becoming inaccurate. . .
Section 36a-804 of the Connecticut General Statute provides, in pertinent part, that: