* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * AMERASSIST A/R SOLUTIONS, INC. ("Respondent")
[…] (b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, or the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has committed any fraud, made any misrepresentation or misappropriated funds, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-805(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No consumer collection agency shall: . . . (9) refuse or fail to account for and remit to its clients all money collected which is not in dispute within sixty days from the last day of the month in which said money is collected; . . . [or] (12) commingle money collected for a creditor, claimant or forwarder with its own funds or use any part of a creditor’s, claimant’s or forwarder’s money in the conduct of its business . . . .
Section 36a-809-7(b) of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that:
Each consumer collection agency shall deposit funds received from debtors in a separate account which shall not be commingled with funds of the consumer collection agency or used in the conduct of the consumer collection agency’s business. Such account shall not be used for any purpose other than (1) the deposit of funds received from debtors, (2) the payment of such funds to creditors, and (3) the payment of earned fees to the consumer collection agency.