* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * AMERASSIST A/R SOLUTIONS, INC. ("Respondent")
[…] 8. | Respondent failed to notify the Division of the change in information provided in its Application and failed to inform the Division of such litigation during the examination. In response to Question 19(a) of the Questionnaire, which asked, “[h]as the institution . . . been a defendant or been indicted in any criminal or civil litigation . . . ?”, Respondent answered “No”. |
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO MAKE RESTITUTION, REVOCATION OF
CONSUMER COLLECTION AGENCY LICENSE, ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
Section 36a-801(b)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: