* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * AMERASSIST A/R SOLUTIONS, INC. ("Respondent")
[…] The order shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.
II. MATTERS ASSERTED
1. | Respondent is a Nevada corporation with its main office at 445 Hutchinson Avenue, Suite 500, Columbus, Ohio. Respondent currently holds a license to act as a consumer collection agency in this state (No. 16826). |