I. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
[…] WHEREAS, on July 18, 2013, the Order and Notice sent to NLA was returned to the Department marked “Returned to Sender – Not Deliverable as Addressed – Unable to Forward”;
WHEREAS, on July 19, 2013, a copy of the Order and Notice was sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to R.M.A. (Certified Mail No. 70121010000173174896);
WHREREAS, on August 14, 2013, the copy of the Order and Notice sent to R.M.A. on July 19, 2013, was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Unclaimed”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;