Deadly Use of Force FAQs
[…] We understand that this is crucial in maintaining the public’s trust and confidence.
These Use of Deadly Force Frequently Asked Questions have been created to increase transparency and assist the public with understanding what happens when a law enforcement officer uses deadly force in the State of Connecticut. For the purposes of this document, “police officer”, “peace officer” and “state trooper” all have the same meaning under Connecticut General Statute (C.G.S.) 7-294a. C.G.S. § 7-294a defines a police officer as, “A sworn member of an organized local police department, an appointed constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties, a special policeman appointed under section 29-18, 29-18a or 29-19 or any member of a law enforcement unit who performs police duties.”
Q: When can a law enforcement officer use deadly force?