Release-Based Cleanup Program Topical Subcommittees
[…] Release-Based Cleanup Program Topical Subcommittees
The Release-based Working Group is establishing three additional topical subcommittees to make concept recommendations related to the regulations.Release-Based Cleanup Program Topical Subcommittee Meetings
Third Phase of Subcommittee Topics
9. Cumulative Risk and Risk-Based Alternative Approaches (Subcommittee Membership)
Subsection 22a-134tt(f)(3) requires the Department to “provide flexibility, when appropriate, for licensed environmental professionals to establish and implement risk-based alternative cleanup standards developed in consideration of site use, exposure assumptions, geologic and hydrogeologic conditions and physical and chemical properties of each substance that comprise a release…”. One such approach is through the development of a cumulative risk assessment process.