Artist Fellowship Program

FY21 Recipients

 

 

 Artistic Excellence Awards

Liz Alpert Fay Craft Sandy Hook $5,000
Rachel Berwick  Sculpture, Installation Killingworth $5,000
Michael Bradford Playwriting New London $5,000
David Dorfman Choreography New London $5,000
Merik Goma Photography New Haven $5,000
Eric Taylor Theatre, Performance Art Manchester $5,000
Josh Weissbach Film East Haddam $5,000
 Artist Fellowship Awards
Holly Danger New Media, Performance Art Stamford $3,000
Dennis Barone Fiction West Hartford $3,000
Roland Becerra  Film Bridgeport $3,000
Bob Chaplin Installation, Environmental Art Avon $3,000
David Chevan  Music Composition Hamden $3,000
Ryan (ARCY) Christenson  Murals, Public Art North Haven $3,000
Jaclyn Conley Painting New Haven $3,000
Jahvon Davis  Hip Hop, Songwriting Hartford $3,000
Ellen Griesedieck Painting, Community/Teaching Sharon $3,000
Caroline Harman Painting, 2D Mixed Media Newtown $3,000
Fritz Horstman Sculpture Bethany $3,000
Paula Josa-Jones Choreography Kent $3,000
Lisa Kereszi  Photography Branford $3,000
Jin Hi Kim  Music Composition Bridgeport $3,000
Jacques Lamarre Playwriting Manchester $3,000
Martha Lewis Multi-Media Installation New Haven $3,000
Raouf Mama  Literature Willimantic  $3,000
Jeffrey Meris  Installation  New Haven $3,000
Monica Ong  Book Arts, Poetry  Trumbull  $3,000
David Ottenstein Photography New Haven $3,000
Emma Palzere-Rae  Theatre New London $3,000 
Rebecca Pappas  Performance Art, Choreography Hartford $3,000
David Polochanin  Young Readers Marlborough $3,000
Charles Rafferty  Poetry Sandy Hook $3,000
Gil Scullion  Sculpture/Installation Middletown $3,000
Balam Soto  New Media Hartford $3,000
John L. Stanizzi  Creative Non-Fiction Coventry $3,000
Jesse Terry  Songwriting Pawcatuck $3,000
Marcella Trowbridge  Theatre Middletown $3,000
Anthony Valentine  Design, Digital Media East Hartford $3,000
Hilary VanWright  Design, Community/Teaching Norfolk $3,000
Adam Viens  2D Mixed Media Middletown $3,000
Ben Willis  Film, Community/Teaching Lakeville $3,000
 Emerging Recognition Awards 
Salwa Abdussabur Songwriting New Haven $1,000
Darcy Parker Bruce Playwriting Quaker Hill $1,000
Dymin Ellis  Community/Teaching, Poetry New Haven $1,000
Karl Goulet  3D Mixed Media Terryville $1,000
Anya Liftig  Creative Writing Westport $1,000
Aly Maderson Quinlog  Installation, Photography Essex $1,000
Zulynette Morales Performance Art, Poetry, Painting Hartford $1,000
TJ Noel-Sullivan  Film Hartford $1,000
Karinne Smith Sculpture/Installation New Haven $1,000
Emma Welty  Craft Woodbury $1,000
Folk & Traditional Arts Awards
Rodbel Virula Mariachi music Wallingford  $3,000
Fatima Vejzovic Bosnian weaving Hartford $1,000
Maria Adams Ornamental carvings Simsbury $1,000
Philitha Stemplys-Cowdrey   Lithuanian arts & crafts Granby $1,000
 Total $150,000