Claudio Reyes v. Office of the Comptroller - Whistleblower Retaliation
[…] He also apparently did not wait until the conclusion of the Attorney General's investigation of the alleged adverse personnel action before filing his complaint with the chief human rights referee.

V. Order

The respondent's motion is granted and the complaint is dismissed.

__________________________
Hon. Jon P. FitzGerald
Presiding Human Rights Referee

C:
Mr. Claudio Reyes
Ms. Nancy Wyman, Office of the Comptroller
Maria C. Rodriguez, Esq.


1 § 4-61dd(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency or any quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, or any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large state contract, may transmit all facts and information in his possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts."