Cayer v. WCSU - Motion to Dismiss
[…] Where, however,…the motion is accompanied by supporting affidavits containing undisputed facts, the court may look to their content for determination of the jurisdictional issue and need not conclusively presume the validity of the allegations in the complaint." (Internal quotation marks omitted; internal citations omitted.) Lueneburg v. Mystic Dental Group, 2 Conn. Ops. 937, 1996 WL 456967 *2 (Conn. Super. August 1, 1996).

ANALYSIS

Jurisdiction over Retaliatory Actions Due to Information Disclosed to the CHRO, WCSU Administration, and the CSU Chancellor

General Statutes Section 4-61dd(a) specifically denotes the requirements to be complied with for an employee to avail himself under the jurisdiction of the CHRR. General Statutes Section 4-61dd(a) provides: "any person having knowledge of any matter. . . may transmit all facts and information. . . .to the Auditors of Public Accounts. The Auditors of Public Accounts shall review such matter and report…to the Attorney General." Next, pursuant to the new language of General Statutes § 4-61dd(b)(2), "[i]f a state or quasi-public agency employee… alleges that a personnel action has been threatened or taken in retaliation for such employee's disclosure of information to the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney General under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the employee may notify the Attorney General, who shall investigate…After the conclusion of such investigation,…the employee…may file a complaint…with the Chief Human Rights Referee . . . "

It is undisputed that the Complainant did not disclose the information of the alleged problems of the "agency's non-compliance with the diversity training" to the Auditors.