Cayer v. WCSU - Motion to Dismiss
[…] Guy Poirer v. Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of Wilton, 75 Conn. App. 289, 296, 815 A.2d 716, (2003) citing Reynolds v. Unites States, 292 U.S. 443, 449, 54 S.Ct. 800, 78 L. Ed. 1353, 79 Ct. Cl. 790 (1934). Here, the facts or requisites are "that a personnel action has been threatened or taken in retaliation for such employee's disclosure of information to the Auditors . . .," which is explicitly stated in General Statutes § 4-61dd(b)(2). The subsequent action, which depends upon the facts or requisites, is that "the employee may notify the Attorney General, who shall investigate pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. After the conclusion of such investigation, the Attorney General, the employee . . . may file a complaint … with the Chief Human Rights Referee. . .." General Statutes § 4-61dd(b)(2).

Therefore, the Statute can be considered prospective despite its effect on cases previously initiated under the requirements of General Statutes § 4-61dd(a) before the effective date of the Statute. Guy Poirer v.