Teacher of the Year Ceremony
[…] • 34 CFR § 300.114 failure of the LEA to ensure that, to the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are nondisabled; and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only if the nature and severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
  • 34 CFR § 300.115(a-b) failure of the LEA to ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services, including "instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions.”