Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Ruling 95-5, Petroleum Products Gross Earnings Tax

FACTS:

The Company purchases petroleum products outside Connecticut from vendors who ship them to the Company's warehouses located outside of Connecticut. Thereafter, the Company transports the petroleum products into Connecticut and sells them to consumers at retail at its department stores in Connecticut.


ISSUES:

Whether the Company "distributes" petroleum products within the meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(b) so that the petroleum products gross earnings tax is imposed on the "earnings derived from the first sale within this state of a petroleum product."

Whether the Company imports petroleum products or causes petroleum products to be imported within the meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(c), so that the petroleum products gross earnings tax is imposed on the "consideration given or contracted to be given" for a petroleum product.


DISCUSSION:

The petroleum products gross earnings tax, Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587 et seq., provides that "[a]ny company which is engaged in the refining or distribution or both, of petroleum products, and which distributes such products in this state shall pay a quarterly tax at the rate of five percent of its gross earnings derived from the sale of petroleum products within this state." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(b). With certain exceptions, "petroleum products" are those products which contain or are made from petroleum or a petroleum derivative; Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(a)(4); more specifically, those products that are described in Major Group 29 of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual of 1972. Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-602-1a(b). "Gross earnings" means "those earnings derived from the first sale within this state of a petroleum product." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(a)(3).

As the Connecticut Supreme Court explained in Texaco Refining and Marketing Company, Inc. v.