Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] FACTS:

Hotel agrees to provide lodging for a period of more than thirty consecutive days.


ISSUE:

Where the period of occupancy of a hotel room is in excess of thirty consecutive days, does the room occupancy tax apply to the charge attributable to the initial thirty-day period?


DISCUSSION:

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(h) defines the terms "sale" and "selling" to include "a transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less ...." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(7)(a) contains a corresponding definition of the terms "purchase" and "purchasing".

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-408(1) imposes the sales tax on all persons operating a hotel or lodging house at the rate of eight percent of the gross receipts "with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from the total amount of rent received for such occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house for the first period of not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days ...." [emphasis added]