Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only

Ruling 91-20

Room Occupancy Tax

This Ruling has been obsoleted by AN 94(8)


FACTS:

Hotel agrees to provide lodging for a period of more than thirty consecutive days.


ISSUE:

Where the period of occupancy of a hotel room is in excess of thirty consecutive days, does the room occupancy tax apply to the charge attributable to the initial thirty-day period?


DISCUSSION:

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(h) defines the terms "sale" and "selling" to include "a transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less ...." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(7)(a) contains a corresponding definition of the terms "purchase" and "purchasing".

Conn. Gen.